Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As of May 19, 2017

The privacy of your information is important to 3P Partners, Inc. (the "Company," "3P," or "we"). This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and how we collect it, protect it, share it and use it in connection with our Services. All defined terms used but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in our Terms of Use.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We may collect certain information that can be used to identify you as an individual ("Personal Information"), such as your name, user name, email address, telephone number, home address, demographic information (such as your zip code or your age), or your payment information (such as your credit card number). The type of Personal Information we collect varies depending on your use of the Services.

From the time you create a 3P PIPs Account, we will monitor your activity with the Services, including the PIPs earned, donated, invested or otherwise redeemed by you and your performance and/or engagement in any PIPs Challenges that you participate in. This information may be shared with third parties and third parties may have access to this information via 3P's back-end services. In addition, we will receive information about you from Partners, including but not limited to, information regarding any purchases made by you through use of the Services such as the products ordered, the order number, the purchase price paid for the order, the time and date of the purchase, and such other information about the purchase that the Partner may provide to 3P.

In addition, whenever you visit, interact with or participate in the Services, we, as well as any Partners, third-party advertisers and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Services are accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the page served, the time, the preceding page views, and your use of features of the Services, such as purchase history, redemption history and other interactions with the Services.

We also automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for the computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. A Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Services, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users' web page movements, help identify you, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The Company uses certain technology to collect Usage Information. This technology includes but is not limited to mobile analytics software, cookies, and pixel tags. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter and to enable interaction between the Services and such social networking sites. 3P and/or its vendors may place cookies (or similar files) on your device to facilitate site navigation, for security purposes, and/or to personalize your experience with our Services. Pixel tags may be used to tell your browser to get content from another server. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser's cookie folder, please refer to your browser's instructions. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please note that some or all of the features of our Services may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your 3P PIPs Account. For the sake of clarification, the Company is not responsible for any inaccuracy in your account that results from you disabling or opting out of the receipt of cookies.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We use the information we collect about and from you in various ways. These include providing you with the Services and access to features of the Services; working with our Partners; posting and sharing our Leader Boards and other activity updates; verifying your identity; communicating with you about your 3P PIPs Account and use of the Services; rewarding you with PIPs and deducting PIPs from your Account; tailoring content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; responding to your questions and requests; improving the Services; complying with license obligations; helping others find and follow you and/or your 3P profile content, including through Facebook and other integrated services; and, if the Company chooses, notifying others, including other users of the Services, via email and through Facebook and other integrated services, that you have created a 3P PIPs Account, and about activity by you in connection with the Services.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION.

We may share your Personal Information with our Partners and people and entities involved in any PIPs Challenge that you participate in, including in connection with your earning and redemption of PIPs. For example, if you choose to donate PIPs to a Partner, unless you choose to remain anonymous, your Personal Information will be shared with the Partner and, in any event, the amount of your donation will be shared with the Partner. Moreover, if you choose to invest PIPs in a Partner, your Personal Information will be shared with that Partner. In addition, we may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our Partners) such as service providers that host our Services, analyze data, process transactions and payments, fulfill orders or provide customer service; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions, contests, sweepstakes, surveys or provide marketing or promotional assistance and "powered by" partners or partners in co-branded sites; or other users of the Services. Your Personal Information may also be used by us or shared with our subsidiaries and affiliates. In the event that the Company or any of its affiliates is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

In addition, we may transfer and disclose your Personal Information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation, if we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to respond to an emergency, to protect our rights or property or the security of third parties, and/or to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies.

While using our Services, you may receive information and/or marketing offers from third parties or your Personal Information may be shared with other third party, including social networking sites such as Facebook or Twitter, in which case your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party. These other applications and sites may send their own cookies to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any application or site which appears or claims that it is one of our partners (including those linked to through an email or social networking page).

In addition, your user name and activity may be available to other 3P users as part of the Services, including but not limited to in connection with PIPs Challenges that you participate in. From the time you subscriber for our Services, we will monitor your activity with respect to the Services. 3P may make information gathered in connection with the monitoring available to third parties to undertake development of new products and services and 3P may match this information with personally identifiable information. Please note that we log and use statistical information in the aggregate and we may supply such information third parties.

4. INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES.

We may receive information about you from third parties. If you are using another mobile application or you are on a third-party website and you opt-in to receive information from 3P, the third-party application or website will submit to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also access Third-Party Content and/or participate in a third party application or feature through which you allow us to collect or the third party to share information about you. Also, if you connect to the Services using your Facebook credentials, you authorize us to collect your authentication information. We may store this information so that it may be used in connection with the Services. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website or application give us access to their profiles and information about you is accessible through your "connections'" web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website, application or interactive service. We may also receive information about you from your employer or school or another third party that has arranged a PIPs Challenge in which you participate.

5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS.

In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information that has been submitted or collected through the Services and we are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely. 3P disclaims any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. However, it may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. If you wish to cancel your 3P PIPs Account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at privacy@pipsrewards.com. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, certain personally identifiable information we hold about you by emailing us at privacy@pipsrewards.com.

We do not control certain privacy settings and preferences maintained by our Partners, third-party providers or by our social media partners, such as Facebook and Twitter. If you wish to make changes to those settings and preferences, you may do so by visiting the appropriate page of the appropriate third-party site(s).

6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

Please be aware of the fact that no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through our Services or that is stored on our servers and your use of the Services is at your own risk.

7. CHAT ROOMS.

The Services may make available chat rooms, forums, message boards, instant messaging, news groups and blogs with comment functionality. Remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and is not subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

8. CONSENT TO PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION.

The Services are operated from the United States, although the Company may use third-party service providers, including Third-Party Providers, to provide the Services that are outside of the United States, your information may be stored on servers that are outside of the United States and your personal information may be processed by staff operating outside of the United Stated who are engaged directly or indirectly by us or by other service providers and/or our Partners. Such processing may be related to, among other things, the preparation of content shared through the Services and the provision of customer care services and by submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

The Services are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States, however, to the extent that services are provided by Third-Party Providers, those services are provided in accordance with the laws referenced in their policies that apply to their services. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Services are subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws. The Company makes no representation that the Services are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation.

9. CHILDREN.

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records. Young people between 13 and 17 should not send any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet (including to us) without asking their parents/legal guardians for permission beforehand.

10. CHANGES.

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your 3P PIPs Account) or by means of a notice on our Services prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this page from time to time for the latest information on our privacy practices.

11. CONTACT US.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Services, or your experiences with the Services, please contact us at privacy@pipsrewards.com.